Development of tough hybrid materials by regulated crystallization of hydroxyapatite inspired by bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Tadashi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40229696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 健  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30238414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複合材料 / 高分子 / バイオセラミックス / 力学的性質 / エコマテリアル / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 多糖類 / 機械材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 結晶成長 / 共沈法 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 有機―無機複合材料 / 有機―無機複合化 / 成型 / 機械加工 / 高分子合成 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water-soluble polymers such as ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer and starch was hybridized with hydroxyapatite by co-precipitation from aqueous solutions. The hybrid powder was densified with uniaxial press at 120 oC at 120 MPa to prepare test blocks. These test blocks showed flexural strength up to 80 MPa and elastic modulus up to 4.5 GPa, and some showed stronger than plastics. Hybrid prepared from starch showed larger elastic modulus than that prepared from synthetic polymer such as ethylene-vinyl alcohol copolymer, showing that the rigid polymer structure lead to tough hybrid blocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨や歯などのバイオセラミックスは、軽くて剛性が高い(弾性率が大きい)という特性があり、しかも、環境に負荷をかけない(廃棄してもすぐに分解される)という性質があるので、このようなものを人工的につくることができれば新しいエコ材料として非常にインパクトが大きい。本研究では、水に溶ける高分子(天然の高分子と石油由来の高分子)の表面で骨の無機成分であるヒドロキシアパタイト(リン酸カルシウム)を結晶化させ、両者が分子レベルで複合化した材料の合成を行った。その結果、プラスチックなどを超える力学性能をもつ複合材料の合成に成功した。