Development of linearly bis-substituted fullerene semiconductors with high dielectric constants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Fukashi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (50416301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 貴敏  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究部長 (60416295)
隅野 修平  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (60783272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / フラーレン誘導体 / 誘電率 / 計算化学 / 有機半導体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the improvement of the performance of organic semiconductors. The dielectric constants of known fullerene derivatives were predicted by computer simulation. By analyzing their structures, we found the specific features of the molecular structures that exhibit high dielectric constants. The dielectric constants of novel bis-substituted fullerene derivatives were predicted and promising derivatives were successfully determined. The obtained molecular structures were actually synthesized and characterized, and the fullerene derivatives with high dielectric constants were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体は軽量でフレキシブルな次世代電子機器の実現に不可欠な材料であるが、従来のシリコン半導体等に比べ性能が劣る問題があった。性能を向上させるためには有機半導体の誘電率を高めることが必要であるが、これまでその方法については知見が不足していた。本研究では計算機シミュレーションにより膨大な既存の分子構造を解析し、誘電率を高める分子構造について明らかにした。その知見を基に誘電率の高い新規分子を自動的に設計し、合成可能な候補化合物を見出すことに成功した。これにより有機半導体の性能向上、効率的な開発への寄与が期待される。