Development of functional polymers using structure transcription polymerization with life forms and liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Goto Hiromasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40292528)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords導電性高分子 / 液晶 / 電気化学 / 磁性 / 微生物 / 組織転写重合 / 導電性繊維材料 / 繊維表面不斉重合 / 高分子合成 / ウイルス / 菌体 / クオラムセンシング / 重合 / 電解重合 / 共役系系高分子 / キラル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically-electrical-magnetic active functional polymers were synthesized using biological liquid crystal, bio-active materials, and synthetic liquid crystals. Especially, lyotropic liquid crystallinity of fd phage with linear shaped form as a reaction field was confirmed. The phage shows smectic liquid crystal with layer structure and cholesteric liquid crystal with structural chirality. Synthesis of conducting polymer was carried out in the phage as liquid crystal reaction field. Next, polymerizations were carried out in hydroxypropyl cellulose having lyotropic liquid crystallinity. Further, a polymer having stable radical group was synthesized in liquid crystal to yield chiral paramagnetic polymer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体および生理活性物質中での高分子合成は生物の幾何的構造の生成の解明にもつながる新しい方法である。得られた高分子は、光学回転や円偏光二色性を示し、さらにこれを外部電場で制御することが可能となった。このことは有機高分子による新しい光学デバイスの実現となった。