Organo-modified nanodiamond with excellent heat-resistance - nanodispersion in crystalline transparent polymer -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fujimori Atsuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00361270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノダイヤモンド / 表面修飾 / 非脱着性 / 二座型結合 / 長鎖ホスホン酸 / 高分子系ナノ複合材 / 溶融混練 / 親和性 / 耐熱性有機修飾 / 長鎖ホスホン酸修飾 / 高分子系ナノ複合材料 / 結晶性フッ素樹脂 / フッ化炭素鎖修飾 / フッ素化長鎖ホスホン酸 / 耐熱性 / 潤滑剤候補物 / カーボンナノチューブ / 表面改質 / 高分子/有機化ナノ微粒子複合体 / フッ素化ホスホン酸修飾 / フッ素樹脂/フッ素化ナノダイヤ複合体 / ナノ分散 / 混和性 / Nanodiamond / Organo-modification / Nanohybrid / Heat-resistant / Transparency
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-dispersed polymer/organo‐modified nanodiamond (ND) composites were created using crystalline fluorinated polymers as a matrix. Both fluorocarbon- and hydrocarbon-modified ND formed well-dispersed nanocomposites in polyvinylidene-fluoride-based fluorocopolymers. The former was prepared due to excellent miscibility, and the latter was obtained by the so-called "nucleation effect". Fabricating a nanocomposite by combining hydrocarbon-modified fine particles and a fluorinated polymer is not universally feasible, and this system was unique. Ethylene-tetrafluoroethylene and perfluoroalkoxyalkane polymers showing high-melting points cannot form a nanohybrid with hydrocarbon-modified inorganic nanoparticles. To form a nanocomposite via melt-compounding, the desorption temperature of the modified chain of the outermost surface of the organo-ND had to be increased. Phosphonic acid containing fluorocarbon chain-modified ND had satisfied all these requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐熱性表面修飾ナノダイヤモンド(ND)の開発により,2社との共同研究を推進することができた.1社とは,有機化NDの表面修飾鎖の非脱着性を活用して,力学物性に優れた高分子系ナノ複合材の創出を,高融点性を持つ高分子材料と溶融混練することで進行した.耐熱性・耐候性に優れ,簡便な混練によって調整可能なナノ複合材は,非脱着性有機化NDを活用することで達成できる.また,潤滑剤開発においてもこの技術は徴用され,ナノサイズの無機微粒子が有機鎖で修飾されたことから,潤滑油中で分散能を示し,新規の機能性潤滑油として社会貢献できる可能性が示された.学術的にはこの1年だけでも15報もの論文が国際的学術誌に掲載された.