Construction and characterization of liquid crystalline separation membranes composed of filamentous viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Toshiki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20581078)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分離膜 / 繊維状ウイルス / 液晶 / 界面重合 / 遺伝子工学 / ソフトマテリアル / 生体高分子 / バイオテクノロジー / ウイルス / 膜分離 / ファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membranes with selective separation capability are desirable for use in energy-efficient processes. In this study, a filamentous virus-based membrane prepared by chemical cross-linking at liquid/liquid interfaces for selective molecular separation was achieved. The virus membrane composed of oriented virus assemblies showed a molecularly porous structure, enabling the size-selective separation of small organic compounds. Furthermore, the pore structure was controlled by the initial concentration of virus solution, enabling broad size selectivity. Membrane preparation using virus modified with neodymium ions (Nd3+)-binding peptides was performed. The membrane preferentially adsorbed Nd3+ over iron ions (Fe3+), demonstrating that the molecular recognition capability of the peptide clearly remained even after the chemical cross-linking reaction. This broad-spectrum separation membrane has potential applicability in various fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜を用いた分離技術は、様々な分野で欠かすことのできない技術の一つである。近年では、望みの分子のみを迅速に分離して回収・除去できるような高性能な膜の開発が重要となっている。本研究では、自在に機能改変できる繊維状ウイルスを素材とし、望みの分子を選択的に回収可能な分離膜を構築した。様々な分子や物質に結合するウイルスを構築することができるため、望みの機能をもつ分離膜の構築に繋がると期待される。