Project/Area Number |
17K05994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tomoyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 助教 (90422807)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 気体分離膜 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ポリベンゾオキサゾール / シリカ / ゾル-ゲル / 高分子系複合材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel hyperbranched polybenzoxazole (HBPBO) - silica hybrid membranes were synthesized, and their gas transport properties were investigated. The HBPBO - silica hybrid membranes showed higher gas permeability than corresponding linear-type PBO - silica hybrid membranes with similar chemical structure. It was worth noting that both CO2 permeability and CO2/CH4 selectivity of the HBPBO - silica hybrid membranes were increased with increasing silica content across the upper bound trade-off line for CO2/CH4 separation. The outstanding CO2/CH4 separation ability of the HBPBO - silica hybrid membranes might be achieved by large amounts of free volume holes, which were brought by a characteristic hyperbranched structure, and were additionally crated around polymer/silica interfacial area, equipped with unique distribution and interconnectivity advantageous for a size-selective CO2/CH4 separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、既存の高分子系気体分離膜の上限境界線を越える、優れた二酸化炭素/メタン分離特性を示す、新規な多分岐PBO系ハイブリッド気体分離膜を創製した。本研究の成果は、今後、分子設計に基づく気体分離膜材料創製の新たな指針を与えると予想され、また、膜分離技術の飛躍的な発展と、地球規模のエネルギー資源問題および環境問題の解決に大きく貢献すると期待され、学術的ならびに社会的意義は極めて大きい。