Development of bio-based shape memory polymer from plant oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2019-2020)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Takashi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (90425041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高分子材料 / バイオベースポリマー / 形状記憶材料 / 植物油脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the bio-based shape memory materials were synthesized from epoxidized plant oil. The crosslinked plant oil-based materials were prepared from epoxidized soybean oil (ESO) by an acid-catalyzed curing in the presence of poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC). During the reaction, PVC scarcely reacted with ESO to form semi-interpenetrating network structure. The incorporation of the PVC components improved maximum stress and strain at break of the ESO-based network polymers. Furthermore, the polyESO/PVCs exhibited excellent shape memory properties, and the strain fixity and the recovery rate depended on the feed ratio of ESO and PVC. The shape memory-recovery behaviors were repeatedly practicable. The resulting materials are expected to contribute to the development of biodegradable intelligent materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能資源であるバイオマスを利用し、形状記憶性を有するバイオベース複合材料を開発した。植物油脂を架橋することで得られるソフトネットワークの架橋密度を変化させることで形状記憶性の制御が可能であった。本研究はバイオマスプラスチックの機能化を実現するものであり、持続的に発展可能な社会の構築に貢献できるものとして期待される。