Construction of sophisticated phase interface using nanofiber framework to bring innovation to the battery cell architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Manabu  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00531831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング / 高分子電解質 / イオン伝導 / リチウムイオン / 電池 / 相界面 / 電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of polymer electrolytes were synthesized. The lithium ion conductive nanofiber framework (NfF) and their composite membranes were fabricated. The NfF prevented crystallization of matrix electrolytes and showed good ion conductivity and high lithium ion transference numbers. The positive effect of NfF on the ion conductive characteristics were analyzed by FT-IT, Raman spectroscopy, and solid-state NMR measurements. The all-solid-state battery using the NfF composite membranes showed stable charge-discharge cycles and long-term cycle stability, indicating the effectiveness of the NfFs and importance of the control of phase interface .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高分子ナノファイバーに着目し相界面を制御することで二次電池特性の向上を達成している。本研究成果は二次電池の高性能化、小型・軽量化、コストダウンに繋がり、社会的な意義は大きい。さらに、各種高分子電解質を新たに合成して高分子構造と電解質特性の相関を明らかにするとともに、ラマン分光や固体NMR測定などを用いてイオン伝導メカニズムを検証するなど、学術的にも多数の新しい知見が得られ、当該分野の発展に貢献している。