Irreversible molecular diffusion of polymers under a stable temperature gradient: Universality and system dependent behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kita Rio  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (90322700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高分子 / ソレー係数 / 温度勾配 / 非平衡熱力学 / 分子物性解析 / 拡散 / 外場 / 熱泳動 / 溶液 / 物性解析 / 構造形成現象 / 構造形成 / 非平衡 / 熱力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated universal behavior of thermal diffusion for various polymer solutions. As well as we have studied the effect of molecular interactions on thermal diffusion which are associated with various properties of each polymer solution. To better understandings of the universal behavior of thermal diffusion, individual properties depending on the systems are taking into account. For this aim the systems such as DNAs, proteins, and polysaccharides were chosen in this study. It has been clarified by our systematic study that the mass effect is quantitatively engaged to describe the molecular weight dependence of the Soret coefficient in the similar analogy of the molecular weight dependence of molecular size such as radius of gyration. Furthermore, the molecular interactions among the solvents and segments have been studied quantitatively to explain the sign change behavior of the Soret coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
混合流体において、温度勾配を駆動力とする物質の輸送現象(ルードヴィッヒ・ソレー効果)は、分子サイズ程度のミクロから、地球規模のマクロな条件でも観察される普遍的な現象である。しかし、水溶性高分子や生体高分子では、その分子論的機序が明らかになっておらず、説明ができない特異的なふるまいを示すことがある。この特異性は、非平衡熱力学そして高分子物理学における未解決な問題ともいえ、実験と理論の両面から調べる必要がある。特に本研究で取り上げたサンプルでは、ルードヴィッヒ・ソレー効果が分子レベルでの相互作用に非常に敏感であることが明らかとなり、本研究は当該分野の発展に大きく貢献できる。