Development of new toughened epoxy nano-composite using brush-like silane chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshinobu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70298800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 秀司  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70434785)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエポキシ樹脂 / 複合材料 / 界面 / 応力緩和 / シランカップリング剤 / 表面処理 / 破壊靱性 / 耐衝撃性 / シリカ粒子 / 強度 / 強靭性 / 破壊靭性 / ナノコンポジット / ブラシ状シラン鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface treatment of inorganic particles with silane coupling agents with reactivity to epoxy resin or hydrocarbon chain was done and incorporated with epoxy resin. The fracture toughness was measured. The surface treatment was useful to improve fracture toughness of epoxy composite. Brush-like hydrocarbon chain on an inorganic surface was found to be useful to improve fracture toughness (namely impact strength) of epoxy composite. Further, it was found that to decrease water absorption of epoxy composite, the hydrocarbon type was more useful than the reactivity type. Two addition methods were compared, a pre-treatment method and an integral blend method in which all components were mixed simultaneously. The integral blend method was determined to be superior to the pre-treatment method for water absorption and mechanical properties, which was contrary to the conventional view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エポキシコンポジットは電子材料等で広く使われており,特性向上にシランカップリング剤は汎用されているが,界面の接着だけでなくブラシ状ハイドロカーボン鎖を成長させることでも破壊靱性(=耐衝撃性)が向上することが分った。ハイドロカーボン鎖シランカップリング剤の存在は,エポキシコンポジットの吸水率低減や力学的強度向上にも効果を発現することが分った。また,シランカップリング剤を一括添加するインテグラルブレンド法の効果が高いことが分った。つまり,エポキシコンポジットの特性向上へのシランカップリング剤の使い方は,従来の概念とまったく異なる考え方が効果的で,高性能化への明確な指針を示すことができた。