Structural coloration of polymer particles with random open pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAMITSU Sadaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 統合型材料開発・情報基盤部門, 主任研究員 (80432350)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords構造色 / 多孔質 / 光散乱 / クリスチャンセン効果 / 微粒子 / 発色 / 屈折率 / ポリ塩化ビニル(PVC) / ポリ塩化ビニル / 色材 / 多孔質粒子 / ミー散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC) particles immersed in organic liquids exhibited bright colors when the refractive indices (RIs) of the liquids were close to the RI of PVC. The particles can separate white light into complementary transmitting and scattering colors. Unlike conventional structural colors resulting from interference of light, the colors, which are independent of periodic microstructures, were systematically tuned by varying the wavelength-dependent RIs of liquids. Numerical calculation based on the Mie scattering theory successfully reproduced their transmission spectra, validating the Christiansen effect of these materials. The RI determined by this effect was higher than that of the film sample and representative values in literature. The study reveals new and undiscovered RI-related features of polymers and demonstrates that the Christiansen effect will provide a simple but valuable method to study the dispersion state of polymer particles in liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の吸収・回折・干渉・散乱といった多様な光学現象が材料の発色機構として利用されているが、透過光による発色原理はまだ限られている。構造色では必須とされてきた周期構造という制約条件から解放されることで、欠陥のない均一でロバストな構造発色が可能になる。クリスチャンセン効果は100年以上前に報告されていたシンプルな原理に基づく発色現象ではあるが、高分子材料では報告例が限られており、多孔質粒子の屈折率評価法としての有用性に加え、バルク材料・大面積・フレキシブル・低コストといった高分子材料の特徴を生かした新たな応用展開が期待される。