Functional design of strong-adhesive/delay-adhesive by elucidating adhesion mechanism of block copolymer-based pressure-sensitive adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Tsukasa  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 室長 (70789940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 幹人  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (30222102)
山本 勝宏  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30314082)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 粘着剤 / 中性子反射率 / 斜入射小角X線散乱 / 剥離力 / 高分子構造・物性 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the functional design of block copolymer-based pressure-sensitive adhesives consisting of one component preferable to the adherend and another adhesive component. The preferential attachment of one component of the block copolymer to the adherend is induced by the reduction of the interfacial energy between the block copolymer and the adherend after aging the sample above the glass transition temperature. This results in the production of the adhesives that exhibit super strong and delayed adhesion strength. These functions have not been found in conventional adhesives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで粘着剤にブロック共重合体を使うことはほとんどなかった。本研究で見出された粘着剤は一方の成分を被着体とできるだけ相溶(よく混ざる)成分に設計することにより、貼り合わせ後の熱処理により、相溶成分が界面に偏析することで強力な接着性が発現する。
粘着剤は古くからいろいろな産業分野で広く使われている材料であるが、なぜものにくっつくのか、さらに一度くっついても、なぜすぐに剥がれるのか、接着のメカニズムがよくわかっていない。本研究により見出された粘着剤は、この接着メカニズムが明確になった粘着剤として意義がある。このメカニズムに従えば、さらに強接着性を示す粘着剤の開発も可能になる。