Float zone growth of high-quality Yb-doped oxide single crystals and their application to ultra-short pulse lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Mikio  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40198990)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超短パルスレーザー / Ybレーザー / 酸化物単結晶 / 浮遊帯溶融法 / 固体レーザー / 単結晶 / 超短パルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the application to ultrashort pulse laser, Yb-doped oxide single crystals were grown by the floating zone melting method and their optical properties were investigated. For a K2NiF4 type crystal Yb:CaYAlO4, a congruent melting composition that is slightly different from the stoichiometric composition was revealed, and high quality crystals without macroscopic defects using the congruent composition. Continuous wave laser oscillation using this crystal was successfully performed. It was found that the melilite type Yb:CaGdAl3O7, which has better emission characteristics than the K2NiF4 type, melts incongruently. In order to solve this problem, a double-pass traveling solvent floating zone melting method was newly developed and crystals having the target composition were successfully grown from the initial grown part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,次世代の大強度パルスレーザー用材料として期待されている,Ybを活性イオンとした酸化物単結晶の開発をおこなった.Yb:CaYAlO4については,既報があるが,本研究では,その一致溶融組成を厳密に決定し,浮遊帯溶融法によって高品質結晶を作製することに成功した.一方,Yb:CaGdAl3O7については,その優れた発光特性を初めて明らかにするとともに,新しい結晶育成の手法として,ダブルパス浮遊帯溶融法を開発した.本手法は,Yb:CaGdAl3O7だけにとどまらず,分解溶融するあらゆる化合物の単結晶育成に有効である.