Bio-assisted nanophotocatalysis for solar-hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Arima Bashir Ahmmad  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30596549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 水素製造 / ナノコンポジット / バイオ分子 / グラファイトシリカ / ナノテク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to synthesize biomolecule / inorganic nanocomposites for the development of a highly efficient H2 production system via water splitting. In the first part, the effect of bacteriorhodopsin (bR) on the photocatalytic hydrogen production over GS/TiO2 has been investigated. The obtained experimental results supported our previously reported mechanism of the H2 output over GS/TiO2. In the second part, biomolecule decorated CdS nanocomposite by solvothermal method. The as-synthesized CdS nanocomposite showed about 18 times higher activity compared to pure CdS in terms of H2 production via water splitting. Improved activity may be attributed to the increased specific surface area of the nanocomposite. These results indicate that nanocomposite of biomolecule/ inorganic compound could be a promising candidate for solar H2 production via water splitting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではバイオ分子・無機化合物を用いて水分解から水素製造機構解明した。バイオ分子を利用した異例な水素発生システムを詳細に調べることでバイオナノテクノロジー分野及び光触媒の反応場に関する新たな知見が得られると共に光触媒の研究にも大きく貢献することが期待される。また、バイオ分子・CdSナノコンポジットを利用して通常のCdSより水素発生量を約20倍の増加に成功した。試料合成の最適条件を設定し、さらなる増加が見込まれる。これにより、太陽光を有効に利用して水素の産業生産の実現が可能となり、現在大変開発が進んでいる燃料電池やそれを搭載した自動車の普及、地球温暖化の根本的な防止に大きく貢献できる。