Creation of SiC materials using the solution method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tatsuya  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 技術専門職員 (90397232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 貴史  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 講師 (70643138)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords溶液プロセス / SiC / 液体プロセス / シリコンカーバイド / 溶液 / 液体SiC / H 転移・離脱反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid SiC material is a new material that becomes semiconductor SiC by dehydrogenation by heat or light.This SiC has excellent properties such as chemical stability, high mechanical strength, and p/n-type properties due to doping.In the liquid SiC molecule, the H-transfer/leavage reaction occurs, which is not seen in single Si and C materials.The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of the liquid-SiC to solid-SiC phase transition during the dehydrogenation process.Based on the understanding of the function of H, the physical properties of SiC will be elucidated, and the development of devices that can operate under severe environments will be pursued, such as low abrasion mechanical protection films and applications to high heat-resistant SiC-TFTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液体SiC材料は熱や光で脱水素化する事で半導体SiC となる新物質である。このSiC は化学的安定性、高い機械強度、不純物ドーピングによるp/n 型特性の出現等、優れた特性を兼ね備えている。液体SiC分子内では、単独のSi とC 物質では見られないH 転移・離脱反応が発現する。本研究の目的は「液体SiC」を舞台とし、脱水素化過程に伴う「液体SiC→固体SiC 相転移機構」を解明することである。そしてH の働きの理解の元でSiC の物性を引き出し、低摩耗性の機械保護膜や高耐熱SiC-TFT への応用等、過酷な環境下で動作可能な素子の開発を追及する。