Functionalization of metalate nanosheets synthesized by bottom-up processes through the hybridization with organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BAN Takayuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (70273125)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 溶液化学 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド材料 / ボトムアップ合成 / 薄膜 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / セラミックス / 配位化学 / 超薄膜 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metalate nanosheets are two-dimensional materials with highly anisotropic shapes. Until now, we reported a novel synthetic method of metalate nanosheets, that is, the bottom-up synthesis by aqueous solution process. The metalate nanosheets synthesized by this method have unique features, compared to the ones synthesized by the conventional method. In this study, the hybridization of the metalate nanosheets with organic species was investigated in order to utilize the unique features. Specifically, the titanate nanosheets, on which organic ligands were adsorbed, provided intriguing photocatalytic properties. Thus, the hybridization with organic species can play an important role in educing the potential of the metalate nanosheets synthesized by the bottom-up synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ構造は大きなバルク体とは異なる興味深い特性を示すことが多々ある。我々はナノ材料の新しい合成法を見出した。その方法で合成したものは、同じナノ材料でも、従来の手法で合成したものとは異なる特長を有している。そこで、その特長を有効に活用した応用を探索することを目的として研究を行った。この研究では、その材料単独で用いるのではなく、有機物と複合化することで、その特長を活かすことができるのではないかと考えて検討をおこなった。その結果、そのような複合化で興味深い特性が引き出せることが分かってきた。