Development of silicone-based aerogels with organic bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60452265)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエアロゲル / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 機械的物性 / 透明断熱材 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 熱物性 / 電気伝導性 / 多孔体 / ゾルーゲル法 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-density porous materials (aerogels) based on organically bridged polysiloxane network have been prepared by the sol-gel process, and relationships between molecular-level structure and optical, thermal and mechanical properties have been investigated. Starting from two types of alkoxysilane precursors, organically bridged alkoxysilanes and radically polymerized vinyl- and allyl-substituted alkoxysilanes, new aerogels have been obtained with higher elastic moduli and flexibility as compared to the conventional silica and polymethylsilsesquioxane aerogels. Applications of these new aerogels as transparent thermal superinsulator can be expected because of the superior mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機-無機ハイブリッド多孔体において、その分子レベルの構造を精密に制御し、構造-物性相関について詳細に検討した研究例は世界的にも類をみない。本研究において新たに作製した多孔体の光学・熱・機械的物性や機能性を詳細に検討した結果は一流国際学術誌に掲載され、高い学術的評価を得た。また、機械的強度や柔軟性を向上させたことで、省エネルギー材料として注目を集めるエアロゲルの実用化可能性を引き上げることができた。研究結果はプレスリリースや新聞報道などにより広く周知され、社会的意義の高い研究となったといえる。