Elucidation of the structure of carbon electrodes for high-capacity/high-rate sodium ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Kazuma  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20385975)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナトリウムイオン電池 / 炭素 / ハードカーボン / 黒鉛層間化合物 / 固体NMR / 炭素材料 / 固体核磁気共鳴 / 負極 / グライム / クラウンエーテル / 核磁気共鳴 / 無機工業化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of the state of sodium ions in closed-pore of carbon electrode for sodium ion batteries (NIBs) using solid state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) were performed. Dynamic behavior of organic molecules and cations in graphite intercalation compounds for an electrode of high-rate NIBs was also investigated. The fully sodiated sample prepared at higher carbonization temperature shows a higher 23Na NMR shift associated with Na clusters. The active motion of sodium-diglyme complexes is favorable for Na diffusion between graphene layers in the graphite intercalation compound. The deposition mechanism of Na metal on carbon electrode was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナトリウムイオン電池炭素負極の高容量化には擬金属Naとして吸蔵されるナトリウムを増やすことが有効と考えられる。本研究では擬金属Naの生成と細孔サイズの関係を明らかにした。過充電時においても、ナトリウムはある程度までは炭素内部細孔に擬金属として貯蔵され、デンドライト析出を抑制するバッファーとして作用することを解明した。これらの結果は、炭素負極の高容量化や安全性評価に不可欠な情報であり、ナトリウムイオン電池実用化において学術的・社会的意義のある成果と考えられる。