Project/Area Number |
17K06020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODA Hiroaki 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80360246)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 化粧品 / 白色顔料 / 酸化亜鉛 / 光触媒 / 粒子サイズ / 光触媒活性 / 粒子サイズ制御 / コアシェル型微粒子 / 顔料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Titanium oxide and zinc oxide, which are currently used as white pigments for cosmetics (pigments; water- and oil-insoluble coloring powders), have strong photocatalytic activity and may cause skin damage due to sunlight. Therefore, the development of alternative products is required. In this study, based on the research results of phosphate white pigments, I prepared a core-shell type pigment whose surface was changed to zinc phosphate by treating zinc oxide fine particles with phosphoric acid. I have developed a new white pigment for cosmetics that has low risk of skin damage due to its suppressed photocatalytic activity, and has a smooth application from a uniform and appropriate particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、化粧品や日焼け止めの成分として酸化チタンや酸化亜鉛が用いられているが、これらは日光に含まれる紫外線に当たることにより皮脂を分解し、肌に負荷をかけている。そのため、化粧品や日焼け止めを用いることがシミや皮膚がんの要因になっているという報告もある。本研究では、紫外線に当たっても皮脂をあまり分解しない化粧品成分を開発して、肌に優しい化粧品を生み出すことに貢献するものである。