Preparation of pyrocarbon/silicon/nano-carbon composite materials for anode of lithium-ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohzawa Yoshimi  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80278225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 炭素 / 熱分解炭素 / シリコン / 化学蒸着法 / コーティング / 負極 / CVD / 電気化学 / 電池 / 化学蒸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, silicon and pyrocarbon was coated on the porous carbon fibers with nanometer-sized pores as core carbon using chemical vapor deposition technique, and effect of the silicon / pyrocarbon deposition on electrochemical properties was examined.
Crystalline silicon was deposited on core carbon without the formation of SiC that was inert with lithium. Charge capacity (Li de-intercalation) of the pristine carbon fiber was successfully increased up to 970 mAh/g by coating with 16 mass% silicon and 10 mass% pyrocarbon. Cycle ability was improved for the sample coated with both silicon and pyrocarbon. It is considered that the deposited silicon tightly adhered to the porous core carbon with so-called anchor effect. Pyrocarbon-coated sample showed the high first coulombic efficiency. It is supposed that high crystalline pyrocarbon films prevented the irreversible reaction with the electrolyte solvents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン電池は、電気自動車等の電源として期待されており、更なる性能向上を目指した研究開発が盛んである。電池の性能向上のキーポイントの一つは電極材料の高機能化である。本研究で創製したリチウムイオン電池用の新規負極材料は、現行の負極材料である黒鉛が持つことができる最大の容量を凌駕する大きな容量を持ち、充放電を繰り返しても容量低下が小さいという特徴を持つ点で注目される。一回の充電でより長く使用でき寿命も長い次世代型リチウムイオン電池の開発に繋がると期待できる点で社会的意義を見出すことができる成果である。