Photocatalytic activity of perovskite-type oxides containing lanthanide Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taira Nobuyuki  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40369939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 希土類元素 / 可視光応答 / 酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 希土類 / 可視光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We has revealed that BaTbO3 containing rare earth elements exhibits photocatalytic activity when irradiated with blue LED light previously. Similarly, in order to focus on the compound containing Tb4+, the purpose of this study is to synthesize a compound in which Ba is replaced with another alkaline earth metal and to clarify its photocatalytic activity. Focusing on SrTbO3, synthesis conditions have been carefully investigated the using the complex polymerization method. We have succeeded in improving the photocatalytic activity of SrTbO3 by controlling the particle size and morphology of the sample. It has become clear that rare earth compounds, which have not received much attention so far, exhibit photocatalytic activity, increasing the possibility that new visible light responsive photocatalysts will be found in the group of rare earth compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い光触媒活性を示す二酸化チタンは紫外光でしか機能しないため,太陽エネルギーや室内灯などの豊富に存在する可視光を効率良く利用することが出来ない。そのため,可視光によって駆動する光触媒の開発が切望されているが,これまで調べられた可視光応答型光触媒の性能は実用レベルには到底及ばないほど低く,新物質の更なる探索が急務である。本研究では,これまでほとんど注目されていない希土類元素を含む光触媒に関する研究であり,新たな物質探索の指針の一つとなり得る。また,試料の合成プロセスを検討することで性能を向上させることに成功しており,材料化学分野にも新たな知見を与えている。