Design of solution structure as a stage for nucleation of nanoparticles and feasible application of ultrasound at MHz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Naoya  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (70232965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微粒子合成 / 核生成 / 溶液構造 / 水・エタノールクラスタ / エイジング / 単分散球 / シリカ / チタニア / ソフトソニケーション / 超音波 / 水エタノールクラスタ / 単分散シリカ球 / メソポーラスシリカ / 熟成 / ナノ粒子 / 出発溶液 / メガヘルツ超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a solution synthesis of functional nanoparticles, one prepares a “visibly-transparent” solution for the synthesis and sometimes misunderstand it is quite homogeneous at molecular level. In this work, I aged the starting solution variously before synthesis aiming at silica and titania spherical particles. As a whole, invisible and microscopic inhomogeneity in the starting solution sometimes significantly alter the size and the morphology of the final product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、代表的な相溶系である水・エタノールでも微視的不均一があることが示唆された。この成果は材料プロセス/微粒子合成に留めることなく、広く学際的な展開を期待する。本研究で用いられた水・エタノール混合系の経時変化は「酒の熟成」として知られているが、そこにはクラスタ構造の物理的変化以外に化学的な成分変化も伴い、しかも味覚の絶対的数値化は甚だ困難に思える。本研究で実施したのは単なる粒径測定のみで再現性はある。微粒子合成>粒径測定という地味な操作で得られる成果がクラスタ構造の良いプローブとなることを期待したい。