physical properties and preparation of molecular nanocoils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
tatewaki yoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30435763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 禎文  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00405341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノコイル / 分子集合体 / 電荷移動錯体 / 電磁特性 / 電気物性 / 分子性コイル / 分子性導体 / 起電力 / 螺旋構造 / 分子性ナノワイヤ / スキャホールド / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 電子・電気材料 / 超分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared a molecular nanocoils and measured the electromagnetic properties. The nanocoils showed the conductivity at room temperature after mixing acceptors to form the aggregated state. Furthermore, we aimed to develop new functional materials by clarifying the electromagnetic properties of the obtained nanocoils. The applicant has challenged the creation of self-activated molecular nanocoils by developing the highly conductive molecule design and substrate interface control method.
1. Synthesis of new organic conductors and preparation of molecular electromagnetic nanocoils
2. Electromagnetic properties of molecular electromagnetic nanocoils
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに分子性1次元組織体は多数報告されているが、その殆どの物性は伝導特性であった。しかし、本研究で得られる分子性電磁ナノコイルは、電気特性と磁気特性が連動するナノ構造であり、構造と物性の相関解明が可能であることから創造的な研究であると言える。また、本研究で得られるナノコイルは導電性を有しているため、電磁コイルとして機能することが予想されるが、有機物からなるコイル由来の誘導起電力応答を確認している報告例は国内外において皆無である。そのため、本研究が達成された暁には、分子エレクトロニクス分野をリードする独創的な研究に成り得る。