Project/Area Number |
17K06031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tsubota Toshiki 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10304750)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 電気二重層キャパシタ / 竹 / 活性炭 / 加圧熱水処理 / 賦活 / バイオ炭 / カスケード利用 / 二段階賦活 / 水酸化カリウム賦活 / 塩化亜鉛賦活 / リン酸賦活 / 二酸化炭素賦活 / 多段階賦活 / 炭素材料 / バイオマス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemicellulose was selectively extracted from plant tissue by pressurized hot water treatment and used as a functional substance, and a porous carbon material was produced from a solid residue to conduct a study to maximize the use of plant tissue. Specifically, we searched for conditions for producing high-performance electric double-layer capacitor electrode materials by trying various activation conditions using bamboo residue as a raw material from which xylooligosaccharide was taken out by pressurized hot water treatment. It was found that samples with a BET specific surface area of 2000 m2 g-1 or more can be prepared by activating KOH. It was also found that two-step activation was performed to control the pore size, and the two-step activation slightly improved the performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては、加圧熱水処理後の竹固体残渣を原料として、従来の賦活剤(KOH、ZnCl2、H3PO4)で賦活ができること、賦活剤の種類や反応条件に依存して細孔径分布や表面積が変化すること、がわかった。さらに、加圧熱水処理により灰分が大きく減少することがわかった。この結果から竹に含まれる無機成分が加圧熱水処理することで水相に可溶化することがわかった。社会的意義としては、無秩序に拡大する竹林の対策として竹から高付加価値製品を段階的に生産する「竹のカスケード利用」を実証することができた。