Development of optical active devices based on DNA-dye-complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Yutaka  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90305954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大越 研人  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60500139)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA / 色素レーザー / 光異性化反応 / 動的回折格子 / ホログラフィー / アゾ色素 / DNA複合体 / 光異性化 / 生体材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高性能レーザー / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of organic and biological materials is important for sustainable future civilization. Our project is an approach to replace inorganic materials used in electronic and photonic devices with organic resources of biological origin which is intrinsically renewable. Among biomaterials, DNA with doubly helical structure is suitable to incorporate functional dyes which play important roles in functional devices. Along the concept, we have studied laser devices based on DNA, and in this project developed compact and wavelength tunable dye lasers by introducing light emitting molecules and photoactive molecules into DNA based polymer films. The products were fabricated with a relatively simple manner, showing high performance and good durability which is the most important properties achieved in this project. The developed laser sources will be useful for application in clinical medicine, environmental research and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な未来を築くには、再生可能な資源を高度に活用する必要がある。材料面からのアプローチとしては鉱物由来の物質を、軽量安価な生体由来のものに置き換えることは有意義である。現在、有機材料によるティスプレイ・光源が普及しつつあるが、生体材料の持つ機能性を活用することも重要である。われわれはこのような観点からDNA材料を基本とする軽量簡便なレーザー素子の開発を目指し、本研究において実験室レベルにおいて一定の成功を得た。