Project/Area Number |
17K06037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Device related chemistry
Research Institution | Shimane University (2018-2019) National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 真生 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノ電解法 / ナノ単結晶 / 有機導電体 / 電解結晶成長 / 光結晶成長 / 光誘起導電性結晶成長法 / 有機電子材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to create a microscale single crystal, develop new functions, and create a device by using our unique device manufacturing methods, the “nanoscale electrocrystallization” and the “photoinduced conductive crystal growth method”. In the nanoscale electrocrystallization, it was shown that it is possible to fabricate organic nanocrystals with various donor/acceptor materials, and to apply the nanocrystals as two-terminal devices. In the characteristic evaluation, the electric field dependence of the current-voltage characteristics was evaluated. In the characteristics, weak field effect which is depended on the external electric field were obtained. In optical functional devices, it has been shown that the photoelectric conversion characteristics can be measured. In addition, the possibility of controlling the electronic properties by material design was examined, and it was shown that the conductivity could be controlled by adjusting the counter component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で用いるナノ電解法,光誘起導電性結晶成長法は研究代表者,研究分担者らによって開発された独自技術である。これらの独自技術は液中,大気圧下で行うことが出来る,省資源・省エネルギーな低環境負荷プロセスであり,次世代の革新的デバイス製造技術として社会に高いインパクトを与えるものと期待される。本課題は有機微小単結晶を利用したデバイスという点でも特異な研究である。単結晶であることから,粒界抵抗のないスムーズな電子の移動が可能で,省電力・高性能化が期待される。単結晶で理論的な解釈が容易であることから微小スケール有機デバイスの物性解明に大きくインパクトを与えられるものと期待される。