Structural characterization of the work-altered layer by surface-enhanced Raman scattering of an island-like metallic thin film with deep-ultraviolet excitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Makoto  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90329863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加工変質層 / 材料評価 / ラマン分光法 / 表面分析 / ラマン散乱 / 紫外ラマン散乱 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 分光分析 / 解析・評価 / 分析科学 / 表面・界面物性 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of affected layer such as residual stress and crystallinity change caused by machining is an important issue for the advancement of precision machining. We focused on Raman scattering spectroscopy as a method for evaluating the surface layer. We attempted to combine using deep ultraviolet excitation short penetration length and surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS). Pt fine particles having plasmon resonance in the ultraviolet region are deposited by a few nm sputtering method on thermal oxide film of about 50 nm on a silicon substrate. Raman spectrum at an excitation wavelength of 266 nm is measured. Spectra of the thermal oxide film was able to observed by the SERS effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,様々な分野において,ナノメートルサイズの微細化が試みられており,一例としてウエアラブル端末などの小型化に貢献し,日常生活を安全・安心性に役にたっている.このような精密加工など行う際の加工によって生じる残留応力,結晶性変化などの微小表面欠陥の評価が精密加工の高度化のために重要な課題となっている.侵入長さの短い深紫外を用いたラマン散乱分光法と,表面増強ラマン分光法(SERS)を組み合わせた深紫外表面増強ラマン散乱分光法の評価の試みを行った.これにより,極表面層の欠陥,結晶性などを評価することが可能となり,より高品質な加工法の開発に貢献できるものと考えている.