Extension of X-ray stress measurement to coarse grained materials an small area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (30154537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 鮎美 (瀬ノ内鮎美)  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員(定常) (60707446)
菖蒲 敬久  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, サブリーダー (90425562)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線応力測定 / 粗大粒 / シンクロトロン放射光 / 二重露光法 / DEM / 残留応力 / CdTeピクセル検出器 / X線応力測定 / 平行ビームX線 / 平行ビームX線 / 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性 / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was clarified that difficulty in an X-ray stress measurement is caused by not fixed a diffraction centre. As the countermeasure, we proposed a double exposure method (DEM). In the DEM, the diffraction points were measured at two different points and the line of the diffracted X-ray beam is determined by the two points. The stress of the coarse-grained materials can be measured using the DEM. For example, the residual stress distribution of the indented specimen was measured using the DEM. Our residual stress map corresponded to the simulated results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,X線応力測定は,粗大粒(微小領域),集合組織,溶接部に適用困難とされていた.本研究はその原因を明らかにしたことの意義は大きい.また,その原因を克服するために,回折中心を仮定するこれまでの測角方法を止揚して,独創的な測角法を提案した.その手法は,回折ビームと入射X線の直線関係から角度を決定し,かつ回折位置も解析できる優れた手法である.この回折測定方法は新しい方法であり,学術的にも工業製品の開発にも大いに役立ち注目に値する.