Integrated Study on the Biomechanical Factors of Distal Radius Fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University (2019)
Niigata University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
PRAMUDITA Jonas Aditya  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50615458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 裕治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60143020)
依田 拓也  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (60769454)
小林 公一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70296317)
坂本 信  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80215657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords橈骨遠位端骨折 / 骨折形態 / 有限要素解析 / 破壊モデル / 荷重特性 / 力学試験 / 妥当性検証 / パラメータスタディ / 妥当性評価 / 骨密度分布 / 転倒 / 破壊条件 / 傷害バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to understand the factors that influence variations in the fracture pattern of distal radius fracture, a novel wrist finite element model with damage model was developed and a computational method based on the wrist model for predicting distal radius fracture was also established. As a result, a sophisticated wrist finite element model that well validated could be obtained. Furthermore, from mechanical tests using specimens obtained from bovine femur and reconstruction simulations of the tests, the mechanical characteristics of bone tissue under external loading as well as bone fracture thresholds could be acquired. In addition, according to the result of parameter study using the wrist model, some fracture patterns were successfully reconstructed and the factors that cause the variations could be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,実験および数値解析を組み合わせた統合的研究手法を用い,工学と医学の連携による分野横断型の研究である.その成果として,手首有限要素モデルによる橈骨遠位端骨折の数値解析手法を得ることができた.本研究の手法は特に骨折形態に関する医工学研究に有用であると考えている.また,本研究では橈骨遠位端骨折を対象としていたが,本研究の手法は他部位の骨折解析にも適用することができ,傷害防止などの工学的研究にも応用できると考えている.本研究の成果は転倒時の回避行動戦略の考案や衝撃緩衝材の開発のような骨折に対する有効な予防策に工学的知見を与えることが可能であると考えられる.