| Project/Area Number |
17K06048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立矢 宏 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (10216989)
足立 忠晴 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184187)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 衝撃工学 / 頭部保護 / 生体工学 / エポキシ樹脂 / 発泡体 / 発泡材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 高分子材料 / 衝撃 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a protective head gear with flexibility to easily wear in daily life, but has extremely high shock absorption to prevent a damage to a human head. First, we established a molding method for lightweight epoxy foam that constitutes a protective head gear. In addition, the dependence of the strain rate and temperature on the compressive stress-strain relationship was clarified for the design of protective equipment such as protective head gears of the epoxy foam. Furthermore, we have experimentally demonstrated that the developed epoxy foam exhibits higher head protection performance than existing foam materials.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で開発したエポキシフォームを用いた頭部保護帽は,軟質エポキシフォームのひずみ速度依存性を積極利用することで柔軟性と衝撃吸収性を両立するものであり,既存の緩衝材料と比較して,頭部傷害基準値を大きく低減させることが可能である.また,特殊で高価な原料や素材を必要とせず,安価で汎用的なエポキシ樹脂により製造可能である.さらに,同保護帽のコンセプト・設計法は,頭部だけでなく,多種多様な保護具への展開も期待できる.このように,本研究課題は学問分野の発展に貢献するだけでなく,医療福祉産業にも寄与するところ大である.