A unified understanding of mechanical properties of solids from the viewpoint of universal statistical properties related to collective motion of defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawa Tomotsugu  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (40361977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新山 友暁  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (00583858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords力学特性 / 集団運動 / 格子欠陥 / 間欠塑性 / 分子動力学法 / 非平衡物理 / 塑性変形 / 非晶質構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study challenges the unsolved problem of "elucidation of the relationship between the mechanical properties and the collective motion of elementally deformation processes" for the further improvement of the reliability of structural materials. The quantification of collective motion, which has been a bottleneck in the past, focuses on the universal statistical properties inherent in solid materials that reflect the collective motion of solid plasticity. In this study, molecular dynamics calculations were used to explore the statistical properties of solid materials of various structures (crystal structures, amorphous structures, and mixed structures) and systematically investigate the relationship between the parameters that characterize these statistical properties and the mechanical properties of strength and ductility. Finally, we found the relationship between collective motion and mechanical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでの未解明問題であった固体材料の機械的性質と欠陥の集団挙動の関係を,変形素過程の集団運動規模の発生頻度という統計的性質を通じて明らかにしたことが最大の成果である.また,この成果は,集団運動を考慮した新しい固体材料の機械的性質に関する理論体系の確立に貢献することが強く期待される.