Atomistic Computational and Micro-scale Experimental Studies on Deformation Mechanisms in Magnesium Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaka Daisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60403151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / マイクロピラー圧縮試験 / ナノインデンテーション / 分子動力学法 / 第一原理計算 / 異種原子間ポテンシャル / マグネシウム / マイクロ材料試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, atomistic/electronic analyses such as first-principles calculations and molecular dynamics simulations, and micro-scale experiments such as nano-indentation and micro-pillar compression tests were carried out to obtain detailed understanding of deformation mechanisms in magnesium alloys and effects of alloying elements on each elementary event of plastic deformation. As an important result in this study, it has been found that Yttrium addition increases the critical resolved shear stress for basal slip and (10-12) twinning which are major deformation mechanism in magnesium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,計算と実験の双方がミクロなスケールを対象として実施されたことで,お互いを連携させて,マグネシウム合金の塑性変形に関する原子レベルでの理解を進めることができた.本研究で得られた各変形機構の原子レベルの挙動や合金元素の効果に関する基礎的な情報は,さらなる高性能マグネシウム合金の開発に貢献すると期待できる.