Effects of interphase layer on mechanical properties of silicone rubber composite filled with nano-silica particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tadaharu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 陽介  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70781706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords材料設計 / シリコーンゴム / シリカ粒子 / ナノコンポジット / 弾性係数 / 比例限界ひずみ / 破壊靭性 / ヤング率 / 中間層 / 力学的特性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of interphase layers formed around nano-particles on mechanical properties of silicone rubber composites filled with nano- and micro-silica particles was examined experimentally and their elastic behaviors including the effect were formulated by using a model in which the particles were distributed three-dimensionally and randomly. Considering the nano-particles with the interphase layers in the composite behaved as apparent particles, the experimental result confirmed that Lewis and Nielsen’s mixture law with the apparent volume fraction could obtain the Young’s modulus of the composite in the linear elastic region. The proportional limit strain of the composite was then formulated theoretically. The validity of the analytical limit strain was confirmed by comparison with measured results for composites filled with nano- and micro-particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてゴム材料で重要な特性のひとつである柔軟性を有する低弾性領域におけるヤング率に対する従来の複合則の適用方法を見出し,さらにヤング率の適用限界である比例限界ひずみを定式化することに成功した.この成果からナノコンポジットを含む粒子充填ゴム複合材料の材料設計を行うことを可能にした.さらに中間層を積極的に使用することで,複合材料の問題である廃棄物処理,リサイクルのために充填材の使用を低減するとともに密度の増加をも抑え,必要な複合材料の力学的特性を得ることができると考えられる.