Development of low friction coefficient film by fine projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KATO MASAHIKO  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (70274115)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコーティング / ナノワイヤ / 摩擦係数 / SiC / プラズマ放電 / はく離 / 摩擦 / ステンレス / トライボロジー / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve low friction coefficient without lubrication, fine projections were formed on the coatings. Nano-wires were grown at the interface to form fine projections. The result showed that the delamination strength of the coatings was increased by the projections.
Friction coefficient was influenced by the height of the fine projections, and the minimum friction coefficient was observed when the average height of the projection was around 0.5 micrometer. Density of the nano-wires was one of important factors, and increase in density was achieved by optimizing discharging condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに開発したナノワイヤは,硬度が高くしかも低コストに形成可能な技術である.しかも脱離に対しても強い.これを応用し,表面微細凹凸を形成した.
微細凹凸による接触面積低減効果により,無潤滑でも低摩擦係数化が可能であることがわかった,開発が完成すれば,従来のボールベアリングを置換することが可能である.