Development of innovative welding technology "Ring-shaped welding technology RSW" with high strength and durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Akebono Hiroyuki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50447215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅田 淳  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60162913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労 / 溶接 / 接合継手 / 破壊機構 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop "Ring-Shaped Welding (RSW)", and to examine its strength characteristics and durability from both experimental and numerical analysis.As a result of experiments on various strengths test of the porposed RSW joint, it was clarified that the RSW joint indicates high strength characteristics. So, it can be concluded that the proposed ring-shaped welding technology RSW is an innovation welding technique that exhibits higher strength and durability compared with conventional welding technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する環状溶接技術RSWは,従来のスポット溶接技術よりも飛躍的に強度向上が期待される接合技術である.すなわち,環状溶接技術RSWをスポット溶接技術の代替技術として利用した場合,その施工数の大幅な削減が期待でき,施工数削減は,自動車製造時の大幅な省エネルギー化に直接繋がることから,地球環境問題への寄与度は大きく,その意義・必要性は極めて高い.さらに,環状溶接技術RSWによる施工数削減は,自動車製造のコスト削減,および飛躍的な生産性向上に繋がることからも,その工業的価値も非常に高いものと考えらえる.