High-temperature constitutive model for high-temperature press forming CAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Hiroshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30437579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルミニウム合金 / 温間変形 / プレス成形 / 異方性 / 温度依存性 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 等塑性仕事面 / アルミニウム合金板 / 温間成形 / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / マルテンサイト変態 / 粘塑性 / 構成モデル / 機械材料・材料力学 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 金属物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-temperature biaxial tension test apparatus was developed in this study. The heat device can heat the specimen up to 300 deg. Celsius with the errors of 1 deg. in the thickness direction and 5 deg. in plane. Additionally, x-axis of the device is displacement control while y-axis is load control based on the measured load of x-axis. This can achieve the simultaneous control of strain rate and stress ratio which is necessary for high temperature biaxial tension test.
Biaxial tension tests for A5182-O and A1050-O sheets were performed. As a results, it was found that equi-plastic work locus for A5182-O was able to express by von Mises yield criteria and the one for A1050-O was similar to the tresca criteria. For both material, the shape of plastic work loci were almost independent on temperature because these were annealed FCC materials. It was also found that the strain rate did not affect the shape of plastic work loci for both materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでアルミニウム合金の温間二軸変形特性を調査した例はほとんどなく,本研究で得られた実験結果は金属の変形特性の一部を解明しており学術的に意義がある.また,温間での引張試験に求められる温度制御の許容値も明確にしており,今後の材料試験の標準化に対して指針を示すものである.また,本試験結果をもとに応力‐ひずみ構成則を構築することで単軸だけでなく多軸変形も高精度に記述できるようになるためプレス成形シミュレーションの計算精度向上が期待できる.これにより,プレス現場での金型設計や材料の加熱条件,冷却工程の設計などをコンピュータシミュレーションで実施でき,コストと開発時間の短縮が図れる.