Application of electrophoretic method to forming of functionally graded piezoelectric materials and its strength characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kusukawa Kazuhiro  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (60195435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords傾斜機能圧電材料 / 電気泳動堆積法 / 曲げ強度 / 圧電セラミックス / 電気泳動法 / 傾斜機能 / 3点曲げ強度 / 傾斜機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 圧電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of continuous functionally graded piezoelectric ceramics formed by electrophoretic deposition (EPD) method were clarified. As the EPD suspensions, two kinds of lead niobate nickelate-lead zirconate titanate (PNN-PZT) calcined powders were mixed with ethanol solvent respectively. First, we found the optimum process conditions for EPD in this system. Functionally graded piezoelectric ceramics were formed by depositing ceramics while changing the mixing ratio of the suspension continuously. It was found that the functionally graded piezoelectric ceramics with high strength can be obtained by compressing the EPD formed material before sintering. The sintered ceramics had a dense microstructure, and its three-point bending strength was about three times higher than that of the molded material made by EPD only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屈曲変位を出力する圧電アクチュエータの代表的なものはバイモルフ型と呼ばれる金属製シム板と圧電セラミックスを接合した構造を有する.このタイプのアクチュエータでは異種材料を接合しているため,長期使用に対する強度信頼性が低い.これに対し単一材料内で圧電特性を傾斜させたセラミックスを用いるモノモルフ型ではこの欠点を除くことができる.本研究では電気泳動堆積法によりこの傾斜機能圧電セラミックスを作製した時の強度特性を明らかにしたことにより,この成形法によるモノモルフ型アクチュエータの実用化に対し重要な知見が得られた.