Trial Production of Large Scale Nanofiber/Resin Film with Conductivity and Translucency by Applying Traveling Electric Field
Project/Area Number |
17K06061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Hachinohe Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroshi 八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90179242)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 一方向配列 / 複合材料 / 電界印加 / 電気伝導率 / 透光率 / 導電性 / 透光性 / 移動電界 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ / 構造・機能材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and reduced graphene oxide (rGO) in the uncured resin were arranged in one direction by applying a traveling electric field. The electrical resistivity and light transmittance of the produced composite film were measured. Unfortunately, the rGO/resin composite thin film did not exhibit electrical conductivity. A theoretical examination was also carried out for preparing very long unidirectional CNTs/resin composites by the application of an electric field. In the simulations, a rotating cylindrical multiple electrode was used to apply an electric field to the suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
導電性を有す樹脂開発が世界的に進められている.それ自身が導電性を有す樹脂を開発した白川英樹先生はノーベル化学賞(2000年)を受賞し,本研究でも添加材として使用したグラフェンを開発した英国人研究者はノーベル物理学賞(2010年)を受賞している.その中,当該研究では,太陽電池パネル,タッチスクリーン,液晶ディスプレイでの活用が見込まれる透光性をも有する薄膜の開発に取り組んだ.薄膜を作製しやすい電界印加形態の実験的検討や,無限に長い複合材薄膜の理論的検討は学術的意義や社会的意義が高い.