Prediction of failure in stress concentartion area of a complicated carbon fiber reinforced plastic part considering the microscopic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masahito  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80434116)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 熱可塑 / ハイサイクル成形 / CFRTP / 炭素繊維 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / プレス成形 / 材料強度 / 熱可塑性 / 複合材料 / 繊維強化プラスチック / CFRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hot press molding of chopped tapes of a unidirectional carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic (CFRTP) is excellent in the productivity and recyclability. However, the reorientation of the fibers occurs depending on the geometry of the part during molding, and the material properties change locally. In this study, L-shaped specimens were selected as a corner section of the part and fabricated by the hot press molding of the CFRTP chopped tapes. Bending tests of the L-shaped specimens and the numerical simulation were performed. The corner strength of the L-shaped specimen was predicted by the numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素繊維強化熱可塑プラスチック(CFRTP)による複雑形状部品のハイサイクル成形においては,これまでの成形法では生じなかった炭素繊維の局所再配向による材料特性変化の課題がある.このようなCFRTPの複雑形状部品の設計において必要となる成形に依存した材料特性変化を考慮にいれた強度予測手法について検討した.また,X線コンピューター断層撮影法を用いて取得した断層画像より炭素繊維の局所配向状況を取得する方法についても提案した.