Development of principle to realize ultimate hydrolysis-control function in biodegradable resin for green composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mototsugu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30346085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリーンコンポジット / 生分解性樹脂 / 加水分解制御 / ポリ乳酸 / 光解離性保護基 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子構造設計 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 環境材料 / 構造・機能材料 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the principle to create the ultimate matrix resin for the green composites, enabling the ultimate compatibility of the mechanical and hydrolysis properties, by investigating the optimum molecular structures of the long-chain PLA. It was suggested that the hydrolysis property of the long-chain PLA could be controlled by the ratio of the hydrophobic side chains. In addition, it was suggested that the decrease in the elastic modulus of long-chain PLA could be suppressed by utilizing the generation of the long-chain PLA at para position. It was also suggested that the elastic modulus of the long-chain PLA would be expressed by the complex interactions of the various factors, such as the polar interaction of the molecular chains. Finally, we developed the model molecular simulation system, which can predict the hydrolysis behavior of the biodegradable resins, by the molecular dynamics simulation and the molecular orbital calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,実験と解析を組み合わせた分子構造設計により生分解性樹脂の加水分解挙動制御機能の最適化手法を確立しようとするものであり,地球環境に優しい方法を用いて「使用時の分解・劣化の抑制」と「廃棄時の分解促進」の2つの機能を材料に極限まで発揮させようとする独創的な研究と位置付けられる.これにより,地球環境に優しいグリーンコンポジットの実用化に寄与し,自動車一次のみならずインフラ構造物の複合材料化による社会のサステナビリティの増大に貢献することが可能となる.