Development of fast far-field Raman microspectroscopy for stress imaging using surface plasmon resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kimachi Hirohisa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 直接イメージング / 領域分光 / ポリカーボネート / ひずみ測定 / 表面プラズモン / Si / 面分光 / イメージング / 樹脂 / 応力測定 / 広域 / 機械材料・材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a Fast Far-field micro-Raman spectroscopy equipped with direct Raman imaging and multipoint simultaneous spectroscopic systems was developed. We obtained two-dimensional direct Raman images of polystyrene beads with 5 micrometer in diameter and polycrystalline silicon. Multi-point spectroscopic imaging and grain boundary estimations of poly silicon and alumina were performed. Next, the molecular chain orientation before/after fracture and strain of an amorphous polycarbonate (PC) were analyzed using polarized Raman spectroscopy. The Raman shift from PC linearly decreased with the applied strain. Therefore, Raman spectroscopy is an effective method to analyze structural information and strain/stress of polycarbonates. Last, Raman spectra of Si and PC were measured using surface plasmon resonance in gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,2次元直接イメージングと多点同時分光法を同時に実現可能な顕微ラマン分光装置を構築したことで,次世代パワーデバイスに代表される半導体の電子材料や,航空機・自動車の軽量化におけるキーマテリアルである複合材料や樹脂などのメゾ構造やそこに働く応力やひずみを,2次元領域で評価できる可能性を示した.このことから,材料の特性や寿命,構造物の信頼性やデバイス性能の改善につながる評価が今後期待できる成果が得られた.