Development of PLLA nanofiber scaffold with apatite precipitation ability for bone regeneration by electrospinning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Tsutao  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (70161065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 有亮  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80368141)
田中 和人  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50303855)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / リン酸水素カルシウム / ファイバースキャホールド / アパタイト被覆 / 骨再生 / エレクトロスピニング / スキャホールド / マイクロファイバー / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the dicalcium phosphate anhydrous (DCPA) particle-doped porous PLLA (PLLA/DCPA) fiber scaffold, which has DCPA as the nucleus for apatite precipitation to accelerate bone formation. The ratio of PLLA and DCPA was 5/1, and the porous PLLA/DCPA fiber scaffolds were fabricated by electrospinning. The developed fiber scaffolds were immersed in simulated body fluid (SBF) for 7 days to evaluate apatite precipitates. Fiber surface of the porous PLLA/DCPA fiber scaffolds were covered early and uniformly with apatite after SBF immersion. Apatite was precipitated inside porous fibers due to porous structure, and porous PLLA/DCPA fiber scaffolds had uniform apatite precipitation without crack and exfoliation due to anchor effect. These results showed that the porous PLLA/DCPA fiber scaffold was expected to promote bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体吸収性材料であるポリ乳酸ファイバースキャホールドが移植後にアパタイトで被覆されるようにすることで,骨組織内の細胞微小環境を模倣し骨細胞の接着・増殖を活性化する機能を付与することが本研究の主要課題である.アパタイト形成の核となる無水リン酸水素カルシウム粒子の添加と,多孔質ファイバーの高い比表面により,割れや剥離なくファイバーが早期かつ均一にアパタイトで被覆されることを可能とした.生体内でファイバー表面がアパタイトで覆われることで,スキャホールド内部への早期の細胞遊走と骨分化を促進させることを可能とする多孔質PLLA/DCPAファイバースキャホールドの開発は社会的意義が大きいと考えた.