An analytical and experimental research for extracting creep exponents and coefficients from indentation creep tests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sakane Masao  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (20111130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆基  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40242581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温強度 / クリープ / インデンテーション / 材料力学 / 多軸応力 / クリープ指数 / クリープ係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an extraction method of creep exponents and coefficients in Norton’s law from a ball indentation creep test. A method of estimating three principal stresses in material beneath the indenter was derived by analyzing the results of elastic-creep finite element analyses with widely ranging values of creep exponent and coefficient. Combining the method of estimating three principal stresses with the multiaxial creep constitutive equation, a method of extracting creep exponents and coefficients was derived from an indentation creep test. Values of creep exponents and coefficients extracted from the indentation creep test agreed well with those obtained by finite element simulation and in experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
押し込みクリープ試験から得られたクリープ指数は単軸応力下のそれと一致することがこれまで経験的に知られてきたが,その力学的な根拠は明確ではなかった.本研究では,両者が一致することを圧子直下の材料の多軸クリープ応力解析を通して解析的に示した.併せて,押し込みクリープ試験から単軸応力下でのクリープ係数を求める手法を開発した.Sn37Pbはんだを用いて押し込みクリープ試験を実施し,開発した手法の実用性を検証した.
本研究で開発した手法は,連続的にクリープ変形特性が変化する高温配管等の溶接部や微小寸法の多い電子デバイス用材料のクリープ指数および係数評価法として社会インフラの信頼性向上に寄与する.