Development of New Style Resin Composites Using Hybrid Claster Fillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Izuru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90189267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇 裕之  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324825)
高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンポジットレジン / 疲労強度 / 摩耗特性 / フィラー / クラスター / クラスターフィラー / デジタル画像相関法 / ひずみ / 応力拡大係数 / ジルコニア / シリカ / 機械材料・材料力学 / 疲労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of content ratio of fillers on fatigue strength and wear property were investigated in this study. It was found that a resin composite with 10micron cluster fillers of 80mass% showed the highest fatigue strength, and resin composite with 2micron cluster filler of 80mass% also showed a better fatigue property. The reason why a resin composite with 10micron fillers had the highest strength was that a big sized filler played as a crack arrester, and the reason why a resin composite with 2micron filler had a higher strength was that cluster fillers behaved as an anchor with resin material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は現在臨床で応用されている代表的歯科修復材料であるコンポジットレジンの品質を飛躍的に向上させたものである。ポイントはクラスターフィラーというあまり手のかからない特殊なフィラーを用いるところにあるが、このクラスターフィラーの特性を最大限生かせる配合比率を見い出した点が学術的意義と社会的意義の大きいところである。