Practical design of mechanical load responsive self-reinforced metallic implants against physiological loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Masaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 衛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 生体材料 / 変形誘起相変態 / 弾性率 / インプラント / オメガ相 / 骨 / 力学的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metals with self-tunable elastic modulus developed by us, the elastic modulus is increased at the deformed part by the deformation-induced phase transformation, although low elastic modulus is maintained at the non-deformed part. In this project, as an application of the materials, the possibility of developing mechanical load responsive self-reinforced metallic implants was examined. When strain was systematically changed and applied to the materials, it was confirmed that the deformation-induced phase transformation occurred during elastic deformation. Further, when mechanical load was applied cyclically and then the change in elastic modulus was measured, an increase in the elastic modulus due to such the cyclic mechanical loading was obtained in a part of specimens. These experimental results indicate that the development of mechanical load responsive self-reinforced metallic implants is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に超高齢社会となっている我が国では、骨疾患の症例数も増加しており、金属インプラントの使用機会が増加している。それにもかかわらず、我が国の金属インプラントの市場は、外国製品に頼っており、国産製品が占める割合は極めて小さい。これまでの金属インプラント開発においては、認可取得の困難さから、従来の素材を新素材に置き換えた事例はほとんどない。しかし、新素材の適用により新たな機能を有する金属インプラントが開発されれば、実際にそれを利用する医師や患者にとって有益であるとともに、外国製品との差別化より競争力のある国内産業の創出にも貢献すると考えられる。