Development and understanding of structural materials with high melting points and shape memory alloys by reaction diffusion during non-pressure lamination cladding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NIINOBE Kouichi  松江工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20342545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超高融点材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 金属間化合物 / アルミナイド / 熱処理 / 反応拡散 / チタン / プラチナ / パラジウム / クラッド / モリブデン / ニオブ / 機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 高融点金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of structural materials with high melting points and shape memory alloys by non-pressure lamination cladding and heat treatment were studied based on the reaction diffusion during the formations of intermetallic compounds. It is found that Mo-Al, Ti-Ni and Ti-Pt intermetallic compounds were developed by this process, however, Nb-Al intermetallic compounds were not developed. By using a Ti foil as a third element material, fine grains of ternary Nb-Al intermetallic compound were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属間化合物は規則構造に起因して,優れた高温特性や機能特性などを発現するが,塑性変形能に乏しく,その製造プロセスは鋳造や粉末冶金に限定され,金属材料に適用される塑性加工が困難である.そこで,本研究では無加圧式積層クラッドと熱処理を用いた金属間化合物の製造プロセスを考案した.本手法は鋳造時より加熱温度が低く,あらかじめ製品形状を付与すると切削等による素材の損失が少ないため,低環境負荷型の製造プロセスとして期待できる.