Project/Area Number |
17K06074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 太郎 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30302160)
中村 圭祐 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30431589)
早川 徹 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
廣田 正嗣 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (50734860)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | レーザ加工 / 表面改質 / 歯科インプラント / 細胞親和性 / 生体適合性 / 抗菌性 / 生体親和性 / インプラント / テクスチャリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental health is closely related to quality of life (QOL) improvement, and implant therapy is effective in prosthesis for missing teeth and recovery of QOL. Currently, however, inflammation caused by bacterial infection is a problem in implant therapy. The purpose of this study is to create ideal functional bio-interfaces that have both biocompatibility and anti-bacterial adhesion properties, e.g. hydrophobicity and photocatalytic activity by the simultaneous process of microfabrication and chemical property changes on the material surface with laser processing. In conclusion, functional bio-interfaces for dental implants may be realized by forming grooves suppressing bacterial adhesion and suitable micro-irregularities promoting cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,インプラント治療で問題となっている細菌感染への対応が求められているが,解決策の確立には至っていない.この課題に対し,本研究では薬剤耐性菌の存在が世界的に問題視される中,薬剤を用いることなく細菌感染抑制を検討した点と,同一表面に対して細菌と骨芽細胞様細胞を用いた評価を行い,溝形状が細菌付着抑制かつ生体適合性を両立する機能性表面創成の可能性を示した点において医-工学的に意義深いものである.なお,本研究の継続により溝形状と細菌・骨芽細胞様細胞との関係性をより詳細に調査することで,さらなる性能向上が期待できる.