Realization of Ultra High Resolution Grid-Based Shape Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Inui Masatomo  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (90203215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords立体モデリング / 格子ベース表現 / 並列処理 / 3方向デクセル / 立体モデルのデータ圧縮 / 工程設計支援 / 安全性評価 / デクセル / 加工シミュレーション / デクセルモデル / 離散的図形モデリング / 高解像度 / 形状データ圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of machine manufacturing, the use of grid-based shape representation, in which a solid shape is represented by a group of small cubes (voxels) or rectangular parallelepiped (dexels) based on an orthogonal grid arranged in space, is increasing. In the grid-based representation, the higher the resolution of the grid, the higher the representation accuracy of the shape becomes possible, but at present, the dexel model based on a grid of the resolution of 10,000 × 10,000 is a limit. The purpose of this study is to realize the accurate dexel modeling using much higher resolution grid. If this research is successful, stable and fast dexel modeling can be used even in computations where accuracy is required, which may greatly change the present state of geometric processing software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
立体モデリングは,製造支援だけでなく,医療や映像制作等でも多用される基盤的な情報処理技術だが,現在最も普及している境界表現法は,位相要素間の複雑な接続関係の管理が必要なため並列化が難しく,処理も不安定になりがちなため常に利用者を悩ませてきた.超高解像度の格子に基づく処理が実現できれば,処理が安定かつ高速なデクセルモデリングを,あらゆる図形計算で利用できることになる.「ものづくり」を経済基盤とする日本にとって,製造支援ソフトウェアは重要な産業ツールと言える.本研究により超高解像度なデクセルモデリングが実現できれば,製造支援ソフトウェアの技術動向に変化が生じ,日本企業の参入機会の増加が期待できる.