Machining process for thin-walled workpiece using on-machine measurement of workpiece dynamic stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Daisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80576504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低剛性工作物 / 動剛性 / 機上計測 / 自働化 / 振動 / 切削加工 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a machining process based on an on-machine measurement of workpiece dynamic stiffness was proposed to support machining condition determination for thin-walled workpieces. A dynamic stiffness measurement method which does not require a sensor to measure the workpiece response was proposed. Owing to the proposed measurement method, an on-machine measurement system was developed to automatically measure the workpiece dynamic stiffness. The experimental results showed that appropriate machining conditions leading small workpiece vibrations can be determined by a simulation using the workpiece stiffness measured just before machining. Inappropriate jig conditions such as loosened clamping bolts can also be detected and modified in this process. The contribution of the proposed process in a near future is promising because a discussion has been begun to apply the proposed process to a practical production of aerospace industries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
測定対象物の応答を測定するためのセンサを必要としない新しい動剛性の測定方法を実現できた.本方法によって,工作物の動剛性の実地測定結果に基づいて,支持具の調整や加工条件の設定を行う加工プロセスを実現できた.本研究の成果により,航空機部品の加工など,低剛性で振動しやすいために,加工条件の設定が難しかったプロセスにおいて,振動の小さい適切な加工条件を早く確実に設定できるようになった.