Fundamental research on high performance machining of titanium alloys including the use of garaphene and single crystal SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USUKI HIROSHI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10176670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高熱伝導材料 / チタン合金 / 切削加工 / グラフェン / 単結晶SiC / コーティング膜損傷 / ホットブロー加工 / 工具損傷 / 凝着 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focus on the miniaturization phenomenon of the adhesive layer that causes tool damage during cutting of titanium alloy, and confirm the method to reduce the adhesion and the phenomenon that occurs at that time, and aim to provide a new processing method. . Hot blow processing did not get the expected effect from the rake face. I’m trying from the clearance face by changing the approach. In addition. a tool using graphene was prototyped, and the initial wear was reduced by half, but a new high thermal conductivity material of 1000W/m/K or more was added and tested.  I made a tool holder using single crystal SiC, and I’m planning to use it in combination with a tool with thermal diffusion effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,チタン合金加工時に起こる工具損傷に繋がる現象についての知見を基礎にして、その現象を軽減する加工法を提案し,航空・宇宙関連の加工分野産業に応用展開するための知見および新規加工方法を提供することを目的とした.学術的には,工具損傷がどのような機構で起こり,それを抑える対策として工具サイドおよび加工現象から発生する現象を軽減する方法を確立することに意義があり,この知見を新規の加工法として普及することが産業界に貢献,日本の将来への貢献に繋がる.